The bcl-2transcription factors in human endometrium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
OTSUKI Yoshinori  Osaka Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50140166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEKI Muinoru  Osaka Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40084892)
ITO Yuko  Osaka Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40148432)
LI Zhonglian  Osaka Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80319532)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsendometrium / bcl-2 / transcription / Biacore / c-Jun / Sp-1 / ERa / apoptosis / 子宮内膜 / 転写因子 / AP-1 / e-Jun / c-Fos / ATF-1
Research Abstract
The estrogen-estrogen receptor (ER) signalling pathway plays crucial physiologic roles not only in control of reproduction, but also the generation of cancer in breast and uterus. While some ER target genes have been identified containing the estrogen responsive element (ERE), others are activated eventually by estrogen via protein-protein interaction without binding to ERE. In a previous study we found out that the proliferative stage-specific expression of the bcl-2 gene in the glandular cells could be regulated by binding of c-Jun to its motifs in the promoter. Results from the present studies indicate that the menstrual cyclic expression of bcl-2 could be controlled by either the direct binding of ERa to ERE in the c-jun promoter or the interaction with c-Jun that binds to its motifs in the bcl-2 gene. Intriguingly, the transcriptionally active form of c-Jun phosphorylated at Ser73 was identified binding to the identified motifs in a menstrual cycle non-specific manner. Our studies revealed a novel mechanism that transcriptionally regulates the expression of bcl-2 in normal human endometrium.