Correlation between increased levels of serum IL-18 and high frequency of neonatal brain damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO-TAMAOKI Tomoko  Hyogo College of Medicine, Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (10172868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Yoshiyuki  兵庫医科大学, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor (60148658)
TACHIBANA Hisao  兵庫医科大学, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (80124949)
OKAMURA Haruki  兵庫医科大学, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (60111043)
MORINAGA Tomonori  兵庫医科大学, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate (10351818)
NAKANO Yoshiro  兵庫医科大学, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate (30360267)
皆川 京子  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80268557)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsIL-18 / Neuronal differentiation / Cell damage / Transcription activity / Brain damage / Premature infant / 未熟児脳障害 / 胚性細胞 / 神経分化阻害 / アポトーシス / プロモーター活性 / レチノイン酸
Research Abstract
To clarify the role of the high concentration of IL-18 to develop cerebral palsy in premature infants, we used mouse P19 embryonal carcinoma cells as a model for early neuronal differentiation. During differentiation of P19 cells, increased expression of IL-18mRNA transcribed from the first exon and IL-18 precursor protein was observed. However, exogenous mature IL-18 (active form) showed no effects on cell damage or neuronal differentiation. We then examined whether exogenous mature IL-18 influences human immature endothelial cells. cDNA microarray analysis showed that several genes were up- or down-regulated, suggesting that mature IL-18 may target immature endothelial cells, resulting in severe brain damages.