Analysis of the tumorgenesity endometrial cancer and its related lesions due to tamoxifen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
HACHISUGA Toru  Fukuoka University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70180891)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsendometrial cancer / endometrial polyp / tamoxifen / hormone receptor / K-ras gene / Ki-67 / 子宮内膜 / K-ras / エストロゲンリセプター
Research Abstract
DNA was extracted from 11 frozen endometrial polyps in TAM-treated breast cancer patients. Mutations were detected by the Mutant-allele-specific amplification (MASA) method. The results were subsequently correlated with immunohistochemical data using antibodies of estrogen receptors (ER alpha and ER beta), progesterone receptors (PR A and PA B) and Ki-67. K-ras codon 12 mutations were seen in 7 of 11 TAM-related endometrial polyps. The expressions of ER alpha and PR B were high in the glandular epithelium and low in the stroma. The expression of PRA was high in both the glandular epithelium and stroma. The expression of ER beta in glandular epithelium appeared lower than that of ER alpha in glandular epithelium. Ki-67 index of glandular epithelium ranged from 2 to 38, whereas that of stroma ranged from 0 to 4 (P<O.01).
Fifty-six endometrial carcinomas in tamoxifen-treated breast cancer patients were collected from 10 medical centers. When the patients were divided into two groups: 30 recent and 26 past users, the distribution of various clinical characteristics, except for age at the time of diagnosis for endometrial cancer and the interval between the diagnoses of the 2 cancers, was similar for 2 groups. The daily dose, duration and cumulative dose also showed no significant difference between the 2 groups. Past users had histopathologically more invasive tumors showing prognostically more unfavorable subtypes than recent users. The cumulative 3-year survival was significantly worse for past users than for recent users (96.4% and 74.8%, respectively, P<0.04).
The author's findings may support that hypothesis of the polyp-carcinoma sequence partly indicates the development of the endometrial carcinoma in TAM-treated postmenopausal women. All tamoxifen-treated breast cancer patients should have annual endometrial cancer screening including endometrial cytologic test and/or transvaginal ultrasonography.