THE INVERACTION OF VEGF, ANGIOPOIETIN, AND HYPOXIA IN ANGIOGENESIS OF THE GYNECOLOGIC CANCER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
EMOTO Makoto  FUKUOKA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (80258540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Mayumi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (80128347)
OHSHIMA Kouichi  FUKUOKA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (50203766)
TAMURA Riko  福岡大学, 医学部, 助手 (20330920)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsANGIOGENESIS / GYNECOLOGIC CANCER / UTERINE CANCER / UTERINE SARCOMA / ANGIOGENESIS INHIBITOR / VEGF / ANGIOPOIETIN / TNP-470 / 血管新生抑制療法 / FU-MMT-1 / 婦人科腫瘍 / 低酸素 / 癌肉腫
Research Abstract
1.We studied the molecular and biological characteristics of gynecologic cancers including ovarian, endometrial, and uterine corpus malignancies. A strong expression of VEGF-A mRNA was significantly seen in uterine carcinosarcomas compared to endometrial carcinomas. Moreover, the Ang-2 mRNA expression was significantly seen in most carcinosarcomas, in comparison to that of endometrial carcinomas. In ovarian epithelial cancers, VEGF-C, VEGF-D, and VEGFR-3 were shown to play an important role in the tumor development and lymphatic spreads. In endometrial carcinomas, the presence of VEGF-D, and VEGFR-3 were associated with the tumor invasiveness. VEGF family and the receptors may be promising targets for anti-angiogenic therapy in these gynecologic cancers.
2.We also examined the activity of the anti-angiogenic agents (TNP-470 and/or JNK-1) for gynecologic cancers using our human uterine carcinosarcoma cell lines, FU-MMT-1, FU-MMT-2, in vitro and in vivo. VEGF production was significantly suppressed by TNP-470 in vitro. Both agents showed growth inhibitory and anti-angiogenic effects for these cell lines.