EXPLOITATION OF NEW DIAGNO-THERAPEUTIC PROCEDURES OF HUMAN UTERINE ENDOCERVICAL AND ENDOMETRIAL ADENOCARCINOMAS BASED ON CYTOGENETIC STUDY OF MULTI- STEP CARCINOGENESIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation For Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Yasuo  JAPANESE FOUNDATION FOR CANCER RESEARCH, CANCER INSTITUTE, RESEARCH FELLOW, 癌研究所・細胞生物部, 研究員 (00260076)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsENDOCERVICAL ADENOCARCINOMAS / ENDOMETRIAL ADENOCARCINOMA / GLASSY CELL CARCINOMA / CONVENTIONAL CGH / ARRAY-BASED CGH / MICROSATELLITE INSTABILITY / PTEN / HPV INFECTION / 子宮頸部腺癌 / HPV感染 / TCFβ typeII Receptor / TCF βtype II Recetpor
Research Abstract
We analyzed the mutational status of the TGF βRII, BAX, and PTEN/MMAC1 genes as well as microsatellite instability (MI) in consecutive cases of endocervical and endometrial adenocarcinomas of the uterus operated on at our Institute. To examine copy number losses and/or amplifications at the chromosomal region bearing all the genes, we used comparative genomic hybridization (CGH) analysis (both conventional and array-based). CGH analysis provides a genome-wide overview about tumor-associated genomic imbalances. Among the tumors, a few showed the MI+ phenotype in endocervical adenocarcinoma. Also, few tumors demonstrated a significant mutation with a definite amino acid change in PTEN/MMAC1 gene, which is prominent in endometrial adenocarcinoma. CGH analysis demonstrated several promising oncogenes which may have a role in multi-step carcinogenesis of uterine endocervical and endometrial adenocarcinomas.
Additional explorations are needed to elucidate the cytogenetic mechanisms of multi- step carcinogenesis in endocervical and endometrial adenocarcinomas of the uterus.