Project/Area Number |
14571601
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUDA Satoshi Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Med., Prof., 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20125347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FURUTA Yasushi Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Med., Asso.Prof., 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (60261301)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | human inner ear / cochlea / viral labyrinthitis / mumps / hearing loss / 内耳ウイルス感染 / ムンプス難聴 / ムンプス不顕性感染 / 抗ムンプスIgM抗体 / 予防接種 / 突発難聴 / 潜伏感染・再活性化 / ヘルペスウイルス / 突発性難聴 |
Research Abstract |
We could not get enough number of human autopsy specimen of sensory ganglia within temporal bone, because the decreased number in actual autopsy, especially in intracranial dissection including temporal bone region. Recent stream of tough and precise informed consent makes it more difficult to get the human deep tissue like cochlea. So, we focused on clinical study of mumps hearing loss as follows. The anti-IgM antibody titer was high enough 5.1-14.22(Ave.10.415) in patients with hearing loss by obvious mumps infection. After the measurement of anti-IgM antibody for mumps enabled to diagnose a silent mumps infection, and almost 7-8% of so-called "sudden deaf ness" revealed to be due to a silent mumps infection. Almost 10% of cases showed negative for both anti-mumps IgM and IgG antibody indicating that they were naive for mumps virus. Because mumps often occurs without clinical symptoms, mumps is considered to be still one of the important causes of profound hearing loss. From the viewpoint of prophylaxis of profound hearing loss and deaf ness, care must be taken to understand the situation of virus epidemiology and vaccination. Further human temporal bone study is required using autopsy or ultra-low temperature preserved donation body after death to get better understanding of viral infection of the inner ear.