Molecular investigation on prognostic factors and development of an tailor-made therapy for Hunt syndrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Yasushi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Med., Asso.Prof., 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (60261301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWA Hirofumi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Med., Asso.Prof., 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (30292006)
FUKUDA Satoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Med., Prof., 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20125347)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsVaricella-zoster virus / VZV DNA / Real-time PCR / Anti-VZV antibody / Ramsay Hunt syndrome / Bell's palsy / Zoster sine herpete / 水痘帯状庖疹ウイルス / VAV DNA量
Research Abstract
1.Varicella-zoster virus DNA level and facial paralysis in Ramsay Hunt syndrome
We have investigated whether the copy number of varicella-zoster virus (VZV) in saliva correlates with the clinical symptoms in patients with Ramsay Hunt syndrome (RHS). Patients with oropharyngeal zoster showed worse recovery of facial function than those without. It seems that the VZV DNA level in saliva reflects the kinetics of viral reactivation in the facial nerve as well as in the oropharyngeal epithelium in RHS patients.
2.Patterns of varicella-zoster virus reactivation in Ramsay Hunt syndrome
We analyzed the relationship between VZV load and onset of facial paralysis in 42 RHS patients. The results indicate that facial paralysis in RHS can occur at various times between the early and the regression phase of VZV reactivation, suggesting that there are variable patterns of development of facial nerve dysfunction caused by VZV reactivation and the progression of neuritis.
3.Serological diagnosis of varicel … More la-zoster virus reactivation in patients with acute peripheral facial paralysis
We focused on the determination of an anti-VZV IgG antibody liter in sero-diagnosis by using an enzyme immunoassay (EIA) and investigated the diagnostic criteria for VZV reactivation by EIA. It was considered appropriate to give a diagnosis of VZV reactivation for those cases exhibiting a double-fold increasd in the VZV IgG EIA antibody titer.
4. Analysis of varicella-zoster virus load and cochleovestibular symptoms in patients with Ramsay Hunt syndrome
The present study analyzed the relationship between VZV load and the onset of the cochleovestibular symptoms. The results indicate that cochleovestibular symptoms can occur in various timing from the early phase to the regression phase of VZV reactivation, suggesting that there are various patterns in the development of the eighth cranial nerve dysfunction caused by VZV reactivation and progression of neuritis.
5.Varicella-zoster virus reactivation is the major cause of acute peripheral facial paralysis m children
This study analyzed the causes of acute peripheral facial paralysis in children by serological assays and PCR using paired sera and saliva samples. The results indicate that VZV reactivation is the major cause of acute peripheral facial paralysis in children, especially in ages between 6 and 15. In contrast, our data suggest that HSV-1 reactivation is not the major pathogenesis of Bell's palsy in children.
6.Analysis of patients with Bell's palsy who showed incomplete recovery
This study analyzed the causes of clinically diagnosed Bell's palsy who showed incomplete recovery of facial movement. The results indicate that VZV or HSV-1 reactivation is the major cause of Bell's palsy with poor prognosis. Less