Relationship between the morphological characteristics and the transmucosal gas exchange function in human middle ear cavity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yutaka  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Medical and Dental Hospital, Assistant, 医歯学総合病院, 助手 (10313545)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmiddle ear cavity / transmucosal gas exchange / nitrous oxide / CT scan / gas exchange / surface area / volume / 経粘膜換 / CTスキャ
Research Abstract
There are few reports to evaluate the relationship between the function and morphological characteristic of middle ear cavity. In this research, the relationship between the transmucosal gas exchange function and the surface area and volume of middle ear cavity was investigated.
1.Study to evaluate the relationship between surface area and volume in normal middle ear cavity
Materials were temporal bone CT scans of 23 patients with acoustic tumor without a past history of otitis media. The image data of CT scans were transported to a personal computer as DICOM formatted data, and analyzed by image analysis software. The perimeter and area of each air cell were measured, and then the surface area and volume of mastoid air cell system were calculated. The strong linear con-elation between the area and volume was confirmed.
2.Study to evaluate the relationship between the morphological characteristics and the transmucosal gas exchange function in human middle ear cavity
Materials were 10 patients who undergo myringoplasty with dry tympanic membrane perforations without active inflammation in the middle ear cavity. At the time of operation under general anesthesia with the inhalation of nitrous oxide, increasing middle ear pressure caused by the diffusion of nitrous oxide was measured, and the gas exchange function was quantitatively evaluated. Surface area and volume of middle ear cavity were measured by CT scans. The strong correlations between the gas exchange ability and surface area, and the surface area and volume were confirmed.
Human middle ear cavity had a large surface area corresponding to its large volume by having air cell systems, and the gas exchange function through the middle ear mucosa depended on the surface area. The morphological characteristic of middle ear cavity is of great advantage to regulating middle pressure by transmucosal gas exchange function.