Evaluation of equilibrium function in daily life by three dimensional motion analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yukio  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10108037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAI Masatsugu  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, University hospital, Assistant Professor, 附属病院, 講師 (50159357)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsqualitative analysis for three dimensional equilibrium evaluation / patients with vestibular disorders / defense system for head stability / 足圧記録
Research Abstract
A method of qualitative analysis for three dimensional equilibrium evaluation was developed. Movements of the head, shoulder, hip were recorded by two video-cameras and digitized by the computer. In order to reject the influence of low frequency body movement, i.e., drifting of the baseline, only the frequency components higher than 0.12Hz were analyzed. After this high-pass filter processing, the total amplitudes of each body part were computed.
The results of analysis for healthy subjects and patients with vestibular disorders are as follows :
1.The total amplituds of each body part in cases with vestibular disorders were extremely greater than those of healthy subjects.
2.In healthy subjects the total amplitude of the head movement was greater than that of the shoulder movement, on the other hand, patients with vestibular disorders indicated the revers result. It is considered that the defense system for head stability, which might be maintained by the neck muscles, suppressed head sway against to extremely big head sway exceeding the normal limit.
3.In patients with unilateral vestibular disorders, high correlation between the head and shoulder movement was observed, which might indicate the stiffness head and shoulder movement in daily life.
From these results it is considered that the method is very useful for getting detailed information of disequilibrium in patients with vestibular disorders.