| Project/Area Number |
14571612
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUTA Keisuke Gifu University, Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10190638)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASANO Takahiko Gifu University, Medicine, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50313903)
KUWATA Kazuo Gifu University, Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00170142)
AOKI Mitsuhiro Gifu University, Medicine, Lecture, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30283302)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Functional MRI / brain activity visual stimulation / spatial disorientation / Vertigo / めまい / functional MRI / 空間識失認 / 感覚混乱 / 視運動刺激 / 温度刺激 |
| Research Abstract |
The central fields of vertigo have not been elucidated. People feel vertiginous sensaton in the condition which the multiple sensation are irrigated. We aimed to elucidate the central mechanism of the central sensational fields of vertigo. For this aim, we examined the activities of the brain during optokinetic stimulation by functional MRI. The conditions of the optokinetic stimulation are three conditions, the first one of the condition is studied with the low speed of the optokinetic stimulation, the second one is with high speed, and the third one is studied with the low speed of the optokinetic stimulation and with the concurrent caloric stimulation. In the functional MRI, the increase of the activities of the superior temporal gyrus including the MT and MST field showed. The domination of the activity was admitted in the right hemisphere. We examined the activities of the brain during the high speed optokinetic stimulation and concurrent stimulation. When the high speed optokinetic stimulation and the concurrent stimulation are given, the activities of the MT and MST field, and parieto-ccipital area increased. We forecast the increase of the activities of the field concerning with the eye movement beside the field with visual recognition in the brain during the high speed optokinetic and concurrent stimulation. The activities of the MT and MST field, and parieto-ccipital area during the high speed optokinetic and concurrent stimulation were greater than those during the low speed optokinetic stimulation. We suppose that the MT and MST field and parieto-ccipital area concern the recognition of the visual spatial movement in the human brain and the central field of vertigo.