Localization and function of histamine H3 receptors in the nasal mucosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Kazuhiko  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50206942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIOKA Chikako  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (10314113)
MAJIMA Yuichi  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60024791)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsnasal mucosa / histamine / histamine H3 receptors / submucosal glands / synapses / mucus secretion / 粘膜下腺 / 鼻アレルギー / RT-PCR
Research Abstract
By RT-PCR, histamine H3 receptor mRNA was not expressed in the nasal mucosa in the inferior turbinate of allergic rhinitis patients. In order to clarify the localization of histamine H3 receptors in the nasal mucosa, immunohistochemical study was performed using a monoclonal antibody against histamine H3 receptor in the inferior turbinate of allergic rhinitis patients. Positive signals were observed around submucosal glands. The localization of the positive signals on the periphery of the gland suggests two possibilities. First, H3 receptors may be on the basolateral membranes of gland cells. Second, H3 receptors may be on the presynaptic region of the nerves innervating these glands cells. Absence of H3 receptor mRNA in the nasal tissues supports the latter possibility. The above results suggest a possible involvement of histamine H3 receptors in mucus secretion of submucosal gland. To examine this, we administered H3 receptor agonist α-methylhistamine ( 10mg/kg), histamine H3 receptor antagonist thioperamide (5mg/kg) or physiological saline intraperitoneally in rats and its effects on degranulation of submucosal glands were evaluated by Alcian blue/periodic acid-Schiff (AB/PAS) staining. Thioperamide significantly induced degranulation in the submucosal gland in the nasal septum compared with the methylhistamine group and the control group. These results suggest that histamine H3 receptors play some roles in mucus secretion in submucosal gland in the nose.