The water metabolism dysfunction of inner ear on the occurrence of endolymphatic hydrops
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionShiga university of medical science
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Hironori (2004)  Shiga university of medical science, Otolaryngology, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60303765)
矢沢 代四郎 (2002-2003)  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (60127040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Mikio  Shiga university of medical science, Otolaryngology, assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (00226557)
桜井 弘徳  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60303765)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsendolymphatic sac / inner ear / viral infection / Meniere's disease / varicella-zoster virus / Epstein-Barr virus / Polymerase chain reaction method / in situ hybridization / 内リンパ水腫 / 帯状疱疹ウィルス / PCR / メニエール病 / ウイルス / in situ hybridization
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this is to search for a viral etiology in Meniere's disease by examining the presence or absence of herpes family virus DNA in the endolymphatic sac (ES) using the in situ hybridization method. This was a prospective study with the ES from 10 patients with Meniere's disease and from 7 control cases without any pre-mortem ear disease except a case of acoustic tumor. These 10 patients underwent the ES surgery. The presence of herpes family virus DNA, such as herpes simplex virus type 1 and 2 (HSV1 and 2), varicella-zoster virus (VZV), Estein-Barr virus (EVB) and human cytomegalovirus (CMV), was examined using the in situ hybridization method. Serum antibody titers against these viruses just before the ES surgery were studied in these patients. Of the 10 specimens from the patients with Meniere's disease, 7 were positive for VZV, 4 for EBV, one for CMV and none for HSV 1 and 2, although the serum antibody titers against these viruses did not show any significant elevation in these patients just before the ES surgery. This result suggests that the viral DNA in the ES is inactive and is present in a latent form. From the statistical analysis, it can be postulated that VZV infection in early childhood may reach the ES and play a role in the pathogenesis of Meniere's disease (p=0.0235). The double infection with both VZV and EBV tended to be another candidate for the pathogenesis of Meniere's disease (p=0.0557).