Direct administration therapy for irreversible peripheral vestibular disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOGORI Hiroaki  Yamaguchi University, School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70226273)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsvestibular disorder / aminoglycoside / AMPA / edaravone / CNQX / 虚血 / 抗酸化剤
Research Abstract
We evaluated the effects of edaravone, a free radical scavenger, on the vestibular disorder induced by streptomycin (SM) or AMPA
1. Lesions were made in the guinea pig right inner ear by intracochlear administration of 30% SM for 24 h using osmotic pump. Systemic administration of edaravone improved vestibulo-ocular reflex gain in guinea pigs at 3 and 7 days after lesions were made. Local application of edaravone suppressed the frequency of spontaneous nystagmus observed in guinea pigs after lesions were made
2. Lesions were made in the guinea pig right inner ear by infusion of AMPA (10 mM, 50 μl) for 5 min using syringe pump. After AMPA infusion, spontaneous nystagmus was observed, and simultaneous infusion of CNQX, a potent AMPA receptor antagonist, suppressed the frequency of nystagmus in a dose-dependent manner. Local application of edaravone also suppressed the nystagmus, furthermore, early (within 12 h) application of edaravone improved a response for caloric stimulation at 1 w after lesions were made
We concluded that local application of edaravone may be one of the treatment for vestibular disorder caused by aminoglycoside or glutamate excitotoxicity