Study for central mechanisms by means of superconductive quantum interference device (SQUID)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UMEZAKI Toshiro (2004)  Kyushu University, Hospital, Assistant Professor, 大学病院, 講師 (80223600)
山本 智矢 (2002-2003)  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (30230577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Kazuo  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, 大学病院, 助手 (90380386)
松山 勝哉  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員
梅崎 俊郎  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (80223600)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsswallowing / human / cerebral cortex / superconductive quantum interference devise (SQUID) / electromagnetogram / brainstem / opercum / insula cortex / 嚥下皮質 / 電流双極子 / 嚥下障害 / 咽頭期嚥下 / 皮質延髄路 / MEG / 誤嚥 / 味覚 / QOL / 大脳 / 耳鼻咽喉科 / SQUID / 聴覚
Research Abstract
The aims of this study are to detect cortical neuronal activities prior to swallowing by means of superconducting quantum interference device (SQUID), and to identify the localization of the current dipole on the surface of the cerebral cortex, generated by the event of voluntarily induced swallowing act, and also to clarify a functional role of the cerebral cortex in swallowing.
Studies were performed in six healthy adult volunteers. All subjects were right-handed. Electromyographic (EMG) activity of the thyrohyoid (TH) muscle was recorded with platinum bipolar hooked wire electrodes as an indicator for pharyngeal swallowing. Magnetoencephalographic (MEG) signals were measured by means of 37 channel SQUID and averaged 32 to 64 times of swallowing in each subject with the reference of the TH EMG onset. Origin of the current dipole related to the pharyngeal swallowing were A and localized on the cerebral surface.
Calculated equivalent current dipoles (ECDs) related to the Oropharyngeal swallowing were observed 50 - 100 msec prior to the TH EMG onset, which lasted until pharyngeal stage of swallowing. These dipoles were found on the surface of the cerebral cortex shifted within the time course of swallowing to a certain degree, and located around the anterior opercum and the insula on the superimposed MR images. After the surface application of 1 to 2 ml of 4% lidocaine to pharyngo-laryngeal mucosa, those ECDs could not be identified any more.
Swallowing-related cortex located in and around the opercum not only initiates oral stage of swallowing, but significantly affects in triggering the pharyngeal swallowing. Results of this study give us a noticeable understanding of oropharyngeal dysphagia caused by lesion of the swallowing-related cortex and its descending pathway to the brainstem. Applying MEG study to clinical cases may provide a new aspect of pathophysiology in dysphagia.