Molecular biological analysis of eosinophilic sinusitis and otitis media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi (2003-2004)
Kumamoto University (2002)
Principal Investigator
MASUYAMA Keisuke  University of Yamanashi, Department of Research Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, professor, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (30181663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 緒方 憲久  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20301377)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsIL-5 / Eotaxin / Eosinophil / sinusitis / otitis media / leukotriene / ロイコトリエン拮抗剤
Research Abstract
To investigate the pathophysiology of eosinophilic sinusitis and otitis media in the upper airways, we have measured cytokine or chemokine mRNAs relevant to eosinophil infiltration in the mucosa. RNA was extracted from the nasal polyps of the subjects suffered from sinusitis. Initial amounts of mRNAs of IL-5, IL-8, GM-CSF, and Eotaxin were calculated using BAS2000 and they were comnpared between recurrent and non-recurrrent groups after surgery. An average of eosinophil infiltration rate in the tissue was statistically increased in the recurrent group compared to non-recurrent one. The expression rates of each cytokine (%) were IL-5(100%), IL-8(88%), Eotaxin(53%), and GM-CSF(24%), respectively and there were no differences in the expression rates between the groups. Eosinophil infiltration rate and initial amout of IL-5 expression showed significant correlation in both groups. However, no correlation was found between Eotaxin or GM-CSF expression and eosinophil infiltration. In recurre … More nt polyps, eosinophil infiltration rate and initial amout of Eotaxin showed significant correlation. Further, there was a trend in correlation between IL-5 and Eotaxin mRNA expressions in the group. These results suggest that the concomitant expressions of IL-5 and Eotaxin mRNAs may induce an increased number of eosinophil infiltration in the upper airways leading to the recurrence of nasal polyps.
Next, we have investigated the effect of luekotriene receptor antagonist on eosinophilic sinusitis. An leukotriene receptor antagonist, Pranlukast, was administered for two months to 34 patients who did not respond routine medication. Nasal symptoms and signs were compared before and after medication. Significant reductions in scores were found in rhinorrea, postnasal drip, and easy to blow nose. Amount and character of nasal discharge, and swelling of nasal mucosa also showed significant improvement. These results indicate that leukotrienes produced from eosinophils may be relevant to pathophysiology of eosinophilic sinusitis. Less