The induction of cytotoxic(killer) T lymphocytes against the tumor of neck by new culture method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Minao (2003)  Univ.Ryukyus, Univ.Hospital, Instructor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80325844)
野田 寛 (2002)  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (10045239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OWA Tatsuhito  Univ.Ryukyus, Facul.Med., Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60284981)
KOCHI Ayako  Univ.Ryukyus, Facul.Med., Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30264500)
TANABE Masao  Univ.Ryukyus, Graduate Sch.Med.Sci., Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (30049077)
玉城 三七夫  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80325844)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordstumor of neck / cytotoxic(killer) T lymphocytes / tumor immunity / X-chromosome linked gene product / tumor specific antigen / bone marrow cells / 頭頚部腫瘍 / 腫瘍特異的移植抗原
Research Abstract
We studied the specificity of cytotoxic T lymphocytes(CTLs) which were induced in mixed lymphocyte cultures(MLC) in vitro. We used the unique culture system that bone marrow(BM) cells from responder mice as accessory cells were added to the cultures, which contained both responder lymph node cells and allogeneic stimulator spleen cells. In this report, two different stimulatory dendritic cell(DC) populations were prepared from spleen cells, such as DEC-205+ cell depleted(Mac-1+ cell enriched;MDC) or Mac-1+ cell depleted(DEC-205+ cell enriched;LDC) spleen cells.
In allo-MLC, the CTL induced by the stimulation of MDC had the dual specificity for both allo major histocompatibility antigen complex(MHC) and allo X-chromosome linked gene products(XLGP) of stimulator cells. On the other hand, the CTL induced by the stimulation of LDC had the specificity for allo MHC alone.
In polyclonal CTL induction by concanavalin A, autologous, not allogeneic, spleen cells were used as stimulator cells. The CTL induced by MDC-stimuli had the dual specificity, such as polyclonal allo-MHC and stimulator-self-XLGP. On the contrary, when LDC-stimuli was used, the CTL having the dual specificity were specifically suppressed.
We already reported that the CTL induced by the stimulation with P815 tumor cells(originated from DBA/2 mice), using these culture systems, had the dual specificity, that is, H-2d(MHC of DBA/2 mice) and P815 tumor specific antigens(TSA). P815 TSA behaved like the XLGP, but were different one.
However, this TSA had the same antigenic function with XLGP. The conclusion in this report suggested the possibility that some(MDC type) tumor cells could induce the CTL having dual specificity, MHC and XLGP-like-TSA, the other hand, other(LDC type) tumor cells could suppress or tolerate the induction of CTL having this dual specificity.