| Project/Area Number |
14571629
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIHARA Keiji Wakayama Medical University, Department of Otorhinolaryngology, Assistant Professor, 講師 (80326371)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUKI Kiyonori Wakayama Medical University, Department of Otorhinolaryngology, Associate Professor, 助教授 (40169975)
YAMANAKA Noboru Wakayama Medical University, Department of Otorhinolaryngology, Chief Professor, 教授 (10136963)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Pustulosis palmaris et plantaris / Tonsillar focal infection / Heat shock protein / Antibody for HSP60 / SCID mouse / ELISA method / Immuno histological stain / DnaK抗体 / GroEL抗体 |
| Research Abstract |
<Introduction> In this study, we investigated the heat shock protein(HSP) as the relationship between tonsils and pustulosis palmaris et plantaris(PPP). We engrafted human cells onto severe combined immunodifficiency(SCID) mice, together with the human skin. <Material, Method and Results> 1.We got the tonsil, peripheral blood and normal skin of sole from PPP patient with permission. We transplanted tonsillar or peripheral lymphocytes together with the sole skin into SCID mice. We examined the anti-bacterial HSP antibody by ELISA. DnaK is bacterial HSP 70. GroEL is bacterial HSP65. HSP-60 is also bacterial HSP. We got high titer of anti-DnaK antibody, anti-GroEL antibody and anti-HSP60IgG antibody just in the mice transplanted tonsillar lymphocytes with auto-sole skin. 2.The engrafted skins were immuno-stained. The infiltrated lymphocytes were mainly CD4+ and CD8+ T lymphocytes. 3.We got the high titer of anti HSP60IgG antibody, injected the HSP60 recombinant to the mice transplanted the tonsil lymphocytes. <Discussion> We already reported that tonsillar lymphocytes directly infiltrated into human sole skin in human skin/SCID mouse chimera model. In this study, we found high titer of anti-HSP antibody in the same model. It seemed that the tonsillar lymphocytes had already sensitized by bacterial HSP in crypts of tonsil. The lymphocytes may react with the HSP in human sole skin. The tonsillar lymphocytes of PPP may react with human sole skin by cell-immunity and humoral-immunity. We emphasized that the HSP may be one of the pathogen of PPP. The anti-HSP antibody may be the help of pre-operation diagnosis of focal infection of tonsil with PPP.