the effect of the growth factor and the anti-caspase 3 to the olfactory epithelium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
OHTA Yasushi  Jichi Medical School, the faculty of medicine, lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40251285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIMURA Keiichi  Jichi Medical School, the faculty of medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (00010471)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsolfactory epithelium / apoptosis / senility / glucocorticoid / caspase 3 / mouse / コルヒチン
Research Abstract
The olfactory epithelium is unique in its ability to give rise to new sensory neurons and to drop out by apoptosis throughout about life We believe that the deterioration of olfactory function with aging derives from atrophy of the olfactory epitheliurn with aging, and that this atrophy is related to a decrease in cell proliferation and to a increase in apoptosis. Many tunnel-positive cells occurred in the basal layers. of the olfactory epithelium in the aged mouse. However only few tunnel-positive cells occurred in the basal layer of adult mouse. I think that a increase in appoptosis in the olfactory epithelium induces the atrophy of the olfactory epithelium.
Some tunnel-positive cells occurred in the basal layers of the olfactory epithelium in the mouse which-is given high dose glucocorticoid. However only few tunnel-positive cells occurred in the basal layer of the control mouse.
I think that high-dose glucocorticoid promotes the apoptosis of olfactory epithelium.
Only a few tunnel-positive cells occurred in the olfactory epithelium of the mouse which is given colchicines and anti-caspase 3. However many tunnel-positive cells occurred in the olfactory epithelium of the mouse which is given only colchicines. I think that anti-caspase 3 suppresses the apoptosis of olfactory epithelium.