| Project/Area Number |
14571631
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
HIROTA Eiko International University of Health and Welfare, the School of Health Science, Professor, 保健学部, 教授 (30275789)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KABASAWA Kazuyuki International University of Health and Welfare, the School of Health and Welfare, Professor, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (70095785)
KUBOTA Masahito Chiba University, Center for International Education and Research, Professor, 国際教育開発センター, 教授 (20125925)
TAKECHI Shioko International University of Health and Welfare, the School of Health Science, Associate Researcher, 保健学部, 助手 (70316628)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | language delayed child / hearing impaired child / assessment of language development / multisensory modality / computer system / syntax development / judgment of syntax error / signed language / 多感覚モダリテイ / 聴覚言語障害児 / 言語機能評価法 / 統語発達 / パソコンプログラム / 多感覚モダリティー / 統語論的発達 |
| Research Abstract |
Our research has developed a language assessment system from a psycholinguistic viewpoint by the relation to acquisition of fundamental syntax structures during the infant years. We made up an assessment on how to evaluate the language delay stages, which consists of nine syntactic categories. In our research, we composed our assessment into a computer program to enable selection among multisensory paths (using individually or in combination of spoken language, lip reading, signed language, and written language), and which led to an easy intercomparison of the results. The program provided instantaneous analysis of the result and display of the profile after the clinical examinations, which enabled us to collect audiological and speech-language-pathological data. The program also provides a judgment of sentence error and a touch-panel response method, which enables children to sustain themselves interested, and the efficacy of an earlier diagnosis from a newborn hearing screening test,
… More
various advanced medical technologies, etc. The following is a brief overview of this study this year : 1)Improved the practical utility of our program on computers. : On-screen operation was modified to give a graphic representation of the correct percent, the sub-classification rate, and profiles. 2)Reduced examination practice time. : We selected helpful test items out of the results from deaf children to narrow down into 176 sentences and classified them into two levels according to the degree of difficulty. 3)Accommodated our method to hearing-impaired children. We analyzed the tendency of answers of the hearing-impaired children to succeed in making clear the growth tendency and the disorder characteristics for syntax structures. 4)Collected reference material of normal children. The degree of difficulty of our test is such that as much as 92 % of normal 6-year-old children could give right answers. This assessment system is now proved to be greatly helpful in evaluating the acquisition of the Japanese fundamental syntax structure by hearing-impaired and language disordered children. Less