TEOAE EVOKED BY COMPLEX TONE BURST SIMULATING VOWEL AND MONOSYLLABLE JAPANESE WORD COMPONENT AND RERATIONSHIP BETWEEN AGING OF COCHLEA.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJUNTENDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Hiroshi  JUNTENDO UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (50133327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIJIMA Takashi  JUNTENDO UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, 医学部, 助手 (80266022)
NAKAMURA Shotaro  JUNTENDO UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, 医学部, 助手 (70245752)
FUJIMOTO Yukiko  JUNTENDO UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, 医学部, 助手 (10327843)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEVOKED OTOACOUSTIC EMISSION / MONOSYLLABLES / COCHLEAR FUNCTION / SENIAL HEARING LOSS / MONOSYLLABLE PERCEPTION / 語音モデル刺激 / 誘発耳音響放射 / 加齢 / 刺激音 / 語音モデル / 老化現象 / 複合音刺激 / 加齢変化 / 自発耳音響放射 / 歪成分耳音響放射
Research Abstract
Otoacoustic emissions are useful to estimate the status of individual cochlear function. Especially in transiently evoked otoacoustic emission (TEOAE), the averaged waveform and the power spectrum provide the different kinds of information concerning the cochlear response to the stimulus in frequency and time domain, and also provide the inter-individual difference in response. The possibility of the TEOAE measurement to assess the responsibility of the cochlear to speech sound was investigated in the present study, since some objective measurement for the function of cochlear, the organ for communication, to speech sound was thought to be necessary.
We investigated TEOAEs evoked by complex stimuli as a model of vowel and monosyllable Japanese word component. Five kinds of tone burst stimuli were generated using tone burst generation function of ILO88 as the model of vowel. The published mean frequencies of the vowel formants evaluated in Japanese young women were introduced into tone b … More urst generation. Furthermore, also the complex tone bursts were created in the same way using click and the tone burst models of vowel as the model of the monosyllable Japanese word component. TEOAEs were recorded with ILO88 Otodynamic Analyzer and the wave form and the power spectrum were investigated in terms of inter-stimulus and inter-individual difference respectively.
In the results, the waveforms of TEOAE evoked by the vowel models indicated inter-stimulus and inter-individual differences. The power spectrum of TEOAE corresponded to the components of each stimulus. The test-retest stability of TEOAE was confirmed within one-year period. The waveform of TEOAE evoked by the model of the Japanese monosyllable word components also indicated inter-stimulus and inter-individual difference and the early and the late component of the waveform were mainly affected by the click and the vowel component respectively.
From these results, we concluded that the long-term stability, the inter-stimulus and the inter-individual difference of the TEOAE waveform were confirmed and the characteristics of complex stimuli were reflected in the wave form and the power spectrum of TEOAE. The function of monosyllable perception, however, could not be estimated in the present method objectively in hearing normal subjects. Less