Pathogenesis and Treatment for Eosinophilic Inflammation in the Upper Respiratory Tract.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
IINO Yukiko  TEIKYO UNIVERSITY, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30108534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKIZAKI Keiko  TEIKYO UNIVERSITY, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90297143)
KATANO Hiroaki  TEIKYO UNIVERSITY, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70297141)
瀬端 宏  帝京大学, 医学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordseosinophilic sinusitis / eosinophilic otitis media / viscous effusion / ntractable / IL-5 / ecalectin / patulous eustachian tube / 好酸球 / 中耳炎 / 副鼻腔炎 / 好酸球遊走因子 / RANTES / EG2
Research Abstract
Eosinophilic sinusitis and eosinophilic otitis media (EOM) are very intractable conditions that are resistant to conventional conservative or surgical treatments. To clarify the pathogenesis of accumulation of eosinophils in the upper respiratory tracts, we measured the concentration of eosinophil chemoattractants in the effusion and carried out immunohistochemical studies on the mucosa specimens to demonstrate the expression of eosinophil chemoattractants. In the nasal polyps, ecalectin-positive cells were observed in the subepithelial layer where many EG2-positive cells were present. The number of ecalectin-positive cells was significantly correlated with the number of EG2-positive cells in the nasal polyp from each patient. Many ecalectin mRNA-positive cells were also observed in the nasal polyps with accumulation of EG2-positive cells. In EOM, significantly higher concentrations of ECP and IL-5 were detected in MEE than in serum, and ECP, IL-5 and eotaxin concentrations in MEE were higher in the EOM patients than in the controls. Immunohistochemically, the numbers of cells positive for EG2 and ecalectin were significantly higher in EOM patients than in the controls. In addition, the presence of a patulous eustachian tube may be a major cause of EOM in the bronchial asthmatic patients. Locally produced chemoattractants may play a crucial role in the accumulation and activation of eosinophils in the mucosa of the upper respiratory tracts. The topical administration of the glucocorticoid induces apoptosis of not only eosinophils but also eosinophil chemoattractant-producing cells, thereby improving the eosinophilic inflammation.