Project/Area Number |
14571636
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
KODERA Kazuoki Teikyo university, department of medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (70010527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHOUJI Saruya Teikyo university, department of medicine, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60365971)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | digital processing / consonant prolongation / compression syllable / discrimination score / hearing aid / hearing loss / 明瞭度 / 子音強調 |
Research Abstract |
We studied on the usefulness of prolongation, compression and combination of those on consonant by digital processing for speech understanding in patients with sensori-neural hearing loss. On the first syllable of the words, those processing on the consonant was effective at the level of 20 dB SL and 30 dB SL. At the level of 40 dB SL, the effect was not recognized. The effects was observed in the consonants of /d/, /dz/, /t/, /k/, /g/ and were statistically significant. As incident of the consonants was 28.9 % in Japanese daily conversation, we concluded that the digital processing of the consonant is useful for improvement of understanding of the speech by the hearing aid.