Otolith-activated vestibuloocular reflex arc
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
UCHINO Yoshio  Tokyo Medical University, Department of Physiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00086555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAGAWA Midori  Tokyo Medical University, Department of Physiology, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50074646)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsvestibular system / oculomotor / otolith / dizziness / semicircular canal / linear accereation / utriculus / sacculus / 交連線維
Research Abstract
1 Convergence of the anterior semicircular canal and otolith afferents on cat single vestibular neurons. Zhang et al. Exp Brain Res (2002).
The convergence between the anterior canal (AC) and utricular (UT) inputs, as well as the convergence between AC and saccular (SAC) inputs in single vestibular neurons were investigated. Forty percent neurons received convergent inputs after stimulation of the AC/UT nerves. Majority of convergent neurons sent axons to the upper cervical spinal cord through the medial vestibulospinal tract. Similar results were observed between AC and SAC inputs in single vestibular neurons.
2. Properties of utricular-activated vestibular neurons that project to the contralateral vestibular nuclei in the cat. Bai et al. Exp Brain Res(2002).
The properties of utricular (UT)-activated vestibular neurons that send axons to the contralateral vestibular nuclei (commissural neurons) were investigated. Majority of the commissural neurons received inonosynaptic inputs from the … More UT nerve. Twelve, 5, and 10 out of 27 comniissural neurons were located in the medial, lateral and descending vestibular nuclei, respectively. Majority of the commissural neurons also sent axons to the upper cervical spinal cord through the medial vestibulospinal tract.
3. Morphology of physiologically identified otolith-related vestibular neurons in cats. Meng et al. Neuroscience letters (2002).
Otolith nerve-activated vestibular neurons were investigated using intracellular injections of HRP. The labeled otolith-related neurons were pyramidal, elongated and ovoid in shape. Most of labeled cells were medium to large size.
4. Eye movements evoked by the selective stimulation of the utricular nerve in cats. Goto et al. Auris Nasus Larynx (2003)
Eye movements evoked by otolith organ are not well-investigated. In the absence of anesthesia in decerebrate cats, we found ipsilaterally directed horizontal eye movements in both eyes after stimulation of the utricular (UT) nerve. This is the first report to our knowledge in which UT nerve-evoked horizontal eye movements documented. These results confirm the known monosynaptic connections from UT afferents to the ipsilateral abducens nucleus, neurons (Uchino et at. 1994). Less