The development for control of hypersensitivity with nasal allergy for usinge explant culture technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Kimihiro  Nippon Medical School, Dept of otolaryngology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10213654)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsneuropeptide / substance P / allergic rhinitis / airway hyper-reactivity / allergen challenge / pollinosis / 気道過敏性亢進 / 好酸球 / 鼻アレルギー / ニュートラルエンドペプチデース / 神経ペプチド分解酵素
Research Abstract
Allergic reaction of the nose comprises of an immediate and late reaction same as bronchi. In the first study, we performed the analysis of eosinophil migration using ex vivo culture system in response to allergen to elucidate the late phase response in allergic rhinitis. The late phase of allergen response in ex vivo culture, eosinophil migration was up-regulated by inhibition of neuropeptide peptidases. Moreover, extrinsic substance P(SP) may up-regulates the eosinophil migration into culture medium at late phase. In the second study, the analyses of the nasal symptoms by recurrent allergen exposure for perennial allergic rhinitis were performed. The nasal reactivity of each symptom was increased by recurrent allergen exposure. In the third experiment, the manifestation of neuro-related substances in the nasal surface by allergen exposure was analyzed. NK-1 receptor, neutral endopeptidase, and endothelin mRNA was increased after allergen challenge in case of positive challenge reaction. The results from these studies indicate that nasal hyper-reactivity was existed after allergen exposure, and SP has some role on this hyper-reactivity including the action of eosinophil migration in allergic nasal mucosa, and also indicates protease inhibitors control this hyper-reactivity via inhibition of SP.