The effect of firing rates of auditory cortex due to renal failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionSt.Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KENMOCHI Mutsumi  St.Marianna University, medicine, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10257397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OCHI Kentaro  St.Marianna University, medicine, instructor, 医学部, 講師 (20214158)
菊池 仁  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30329289)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsAuditory impairment / Auditory cortex / Real failure / Amikacin hydrochloride / 聴覚中枢神経 / 難聴 / 耳鳴
Research Abstract
2002 years : We used Hartley guinea pigs. We recorded firing rates from central auditory nerve, primary auditory cortex (AI), secondary auditory cortex (AII) and cochlear nerve (CN). Recording positions in AI, AII and CN, each was injected two or three tungsten microelectrodes ad investigated about firing rates. To record from AI and AII was opened right temporal bone, and CN was opened the occipital bone through to cerebellum under the general anesthesia. TDT workstation was used to recording of firing rates from AI, AII and CN. Recently, by the development of electrophysiology, recording firing rates from cochlea nerve, auditory nerve, inferior colliculus and auditory cortex by cats was possible. However, the examination used guinea pigs was rare, reported by Wallace in 1999. We could record from AI, AII and CN, due to TDT workstation.
2003 years. Renal failure was created by amikacin hydrochloride, which was received an intramuscular infection of 750 mg/kg at 10 times every days. Firing rates of CN was abnormal ad spontaneous firing rates in AII was increased, whereas in AI reduced the spontaneous rates. The data was same as tinnitus induced salicylate and quinine. This suggests that renal failure induced disturbed homeostasis of cochlea by increasing osmotic pressure due t medium sized catabolic toxic molecules, leading ultimately to originating hearing loss and tinnitus. We suggested that it was important of AII by the mechanism of tinnits.