The research for image-guided cochlear implant surgery with navigation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOMODA Koichi  Kanazawa Medical University, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50164041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Hideyuki  Kanazawa Medical University, Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40219928)
ON Keika  Tomiki Medical Instrument Co, Ltd., Medical Engineering, 機器開発部, 研究職
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNavigation system / Cochlear implant / 3D images / Image-guided surgery / 人工内耳
Research Abstract
It has been difficult to identify the location of electrode in the cochlear implant surgery. In the present study, we investigated the demonstration of the cochlea in human cadaver temporal bone or volantia by using the 3D-CT images, and monitored on the workstation. Furthermore, we attempted to use the technique of virtual endoscopy for demonstrating the menbranous labyrinth of the cochlea. In order to identify the 3d-site of marker, we developed the soft for real time demonstration by the tecnique of bolume rendering. Now, we are studying the identification of cochlear implant electrode as a referencial marker. Finally, we attempted the implantation by using artifial electrode to the cochlear. The electrode was arranged by coating the surface of implant electrode by the coutecy of the Cochlear Co.Ltd, Austraria. And also, we developed the fine probe for insertion into the basal turn of the cochlea. It has been able to identify the tip of electrode by the combination of this fine probe and electrode under the guidance of navigation system. However, it could not follow the electrode in the second turn of the cochlea at this time. The future study is needed to develop the new softwear for identifying the electrode as a refarence marker, the virtual registration of the tip or any aprt of electrode, and electromagnetic guidance system for use.