Cyclooxygenase-2 expression and metastatic activity in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Ryo  Osaka Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40224787)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordshead and neck cancer / metastasis / prostaglandin / cyclooxygenase / prostaglandin synthase / immunohistochemistry / 喉頭癌 / プロスタグランジンE合成酵素 / プロスタグランジンD合成酵素 / 組織学的分化度 / 癌予防薬
Research Abstract
Over-expression of COX-2 is found in carcinomas of various organs including head and neck. However, there is no report about the expression of downstream enzymes in head and neck cancer. In this study, we describe the expression of COX(COX-1 and COX-2) and downstream enzymes (mPGES and POD synthase) by immunohistochemistry in human laryngeal carcinoma. Laryngeal carcinoma tissue samples were obtained from 27 patients who received surgical resection. The expression. of COX(COX-1 and COX-2) and downstream enzymes (mPGES and PGD synthase) were studied by immunohistochemistry in relationship with clinical outcome. Among the carcinomas, 18 of 25 (72%) were cytoplasic immunorecactivity for COX-2 in the tumor cells. mPGES also has cytoplastic immunoreactivity for 23 of 25 (92%) in the tumor cells. Intensively, the localization of mPGES was very similar to that of COX-2. COX-2 in well differentiated was higher than in poor/moderate squamous cell carcinoma. In terms of lymph node metastasis, there was a significant difference in COX-2 expression. In laryngeal cancer, arachidonic acid may be metabolized to PGE2 via the cooperative actions of COX-2 and mPGES, which are induced in response to various stimuli. The COX-2-mPGES-PGE2 system may induce differentiation of cancer cells and prevent metastasis, thus improving the survival rate.