Establishment of animal model for diagnosis and treatment of palmoplamtar pustulosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe Kitasato Institute
Principal Investigator
HASHIGUCHI Kazuhiro  The Kitasato Institute, The Kitasato Institute Hospital, Chief of department, 北里研究所病院, 耳鼻咽喉科研究員 (80172849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIIZEKI Hironori  Nara Medical University, Chief of department, 医学部, 皮膚科研究員 (10228124)
MASTUNOBU Takeshi  The Kitasato Institute, The Kitasato Institute Hospital, Chief of department, 北里研究所病院, 耳鼻咽喉科研究員 (00332205)
INAMOTO Nobuko  The Kitasato Institute, The Kitasato Institute Hospital, Chief of department, 北里研究所病院, 皮膚科研究員 (80129337)
NISHIKAWA Takeji  Keio University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50051579)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordspalmoplamtar pustulosis / animal model / sterile pustule / G-CSF / ペプチドグリカン
Research Abstract
Palmoplantar pusutulosis (PPP) is a chronic and refractory skin disease, with many sterile pustules occurring on the palms and soles. Histological examination reveals that these pustules are located in the subcorneal region and have many neutrophil accumulations. We hypothesized that one proinflammatory cytokine, TNF-α, supports the local accumulation of neutrophils in the involved skin by stimulation of the foci. In order to clarify the pathogenesis of PPP, we tried to establish an animal model for PPP. Male C3H/HeN mice (9 wk of age) were used in this study. Neutrophil accumulation and pustule formation were observed in the G-CSF treated mouse after intradermal injection of peptidoglycan (PGN) from Gram-positive, bacteria. These histological findings are similar to those observed in PPP.
To investigate the effects of TNF in the formation of pustule, mouse was pretreated with anti-TNF-α before injection of PGN. Neutrophil accumulation and pustule formation were inhibited by reduction of TNF of the mouse. These results suggest that TNF plays an important role in the formation of pustules and accumulation of neutrophil into the dermal skin.