Study on relationship between functional and morphological abnormalikties in glaucomatous optic nerve damages.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Goji  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (30172191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNIMATSU Shiho  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80301563)
MATSUO Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60332615)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsGlaucoma / optic nerve head / image analysis / scanning laser ophthalmoscope / 走査レーザー眼底鏡 / レーザースペックル / 乳頭組織血流 / 走査レーザー検眼鏡
Research Abstract
To measure the time course of topographic changes in the optic nerve head by means of a scanning laser ophthalmoscope (HRT) in glaucomatous monkey, chronic intraocular pressure (IOP) elevation was induced by laser trabeculoplasty in the left eye of eleven cynomolgus monkeys. In 5 from 11 monkeys, optic disc parameters were measured by a HRT 12 weeks after the laser treatment, and in the remainder of 6 monkeys, changes in the optic disc parameters were measured before the first laser treatment and then 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 10, 12, 14 and 16 weeks after that. At the end of the experiments, each eye was enucleated and retinal cross sections were prepared for histological analysis. In the laser treatment eyes, IOP was persistently elevated to over 30 mmHg during the experiment period and their elevations were statistically significant as compared with those in the fellow eyes. The HRT parameters except for the disc area changed in time-dependent manner, and were depending on persistent IOP el … More evation during 16-week period. However, changes of parameters reached almost maximum within first 4 weeks after laser treatment. All HRT parameters showed highly significant correlations with the retinal nerve fiber layer thickness (p<0.05) at 1.5 disc diameter from the center of the disc measured based on histological retinal sections. Our results indicate that quantitative changes in the optic nerve head over time with elevated intraocular pressure can be detected using scanning laser tomography in cynomolgus monkeys.
We evaluated the effects of topically administered iganidipine hydrochloride, a novel watersoluble Ca^<2+> channel blacker, on optic nerve head (ONH) circulation in Dutch rabbits and cynomolgus monkeys. Iganidipine significantly increased ONH circulation by 8 to 10 % in treated eyes after a single administration or by 18 to 35 % after 21-day twice-daily administration in rabbits (p<0.05). In monkeys, iganidipine also signifkuntly increased ONH circulation by 20 to 41 % after 7-day (p<0.05) twice-daily administration.
The clinical characteristics of filtering blebs were similar in Japanese patients with different types of primary glaucoma. Blebs with a large avascular area were associated with a higher risk of bleb leakage.
By three-dimensional image analysis techniques, the optic discs at the atrophic stage of Leber's hereditary optic neuropathy (LHON) eyes have glaucoma-like morphological changes. However, the cups were significantly deeper in NTG than LHON. The similarity in the optic disc findings in LHON and NTG suggests that alterations in mitochondrial function may be related to optic disc excavations.
Both latanoprost and timolol single treatment reduced IOP by 13-15% for 3 years in Japanese normal-tension glaucoma patients ; both showed similar effects on visual field performance. Less