Development of Methods for Evaluating Function and Pathophysiology of Visual System (optic nerve to visual cortex).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Mineo  Niigata University, Medical and Dental Hospital, Lecturer, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (60251807)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsVisual System / Neuro-Ophthalmological Disease / Vergence Eye Movement / MRI / Stereopsis / Eye Movement Control System / Optic Nerve / 眼球運動系 / 視交叉 / 小脳虫部 / ビデオ画像処理 / 輻輳運動 / 傍中心視差 / MRI / 立体視覚 / 軸索流 / V5 / 中心視差 / 周辺視差 / 心理物理
Research Abstract
We applied newly developed methods to evaluate visual and eye movement functions and was able to acquire data from normal subjects and patients with neuro-ophthalmological disease.
1)Using wide three-dimensional visual stimulator and eye movement recording systems, we revealed that the background behind the disparity target had strong effect on convergence amplitude, that peripheral disparity target had strong effect on the initial open-loop part of the convergence response, and that the latency of saccade-type vergence movement was greater than that of pursuit-type vergence movement. From these facts, we discussed neuronal mechanism of three-dimensional visual analysis.
2)Using diffusion-weighted magnetic resonance imaging(MRI) which detect apparent water diffusion, we evaluated axonal diffusivity of the optic nerve. In patients with acute optic neuritis, diffusion in the optic nerve measured optic canal portion was smaller, while in those with chronic optic atrophy it was greater. These results seem to be very useful for differential diagnosis of optic nerve diseases.
Experiment for other parts of visual pathway, such as optic chiasm and optic tract, is now on going.
3)Functional MRI using BOLD method to detect regional blood flow increase in the brain, it was revealed that lobuli VII of the cerebellar vermis is related to both saccadic and pursuit eye movements. Considered with literatures, it was suggested that this part is also related to vergence eye movement control.
Recently, neuron which code both version and vergence eye movements has been discovered. We disc ussed theoretically how three dimensional visual information and vergence eye movement, which have once been considered to be independent subsystem, are controlled in the central nervous system.
These data, we believe, could contribute to neuro-ophthalmology clinic directly.