Effect of several drugs on disruption of blood-aqueous barrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2005)
Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2002-2004)
Principal Investigator
HAYASAKA Seiji  Univ of Toyama, Dept Ophthalmology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00004961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZHANG Xue-Yun  Univ of Toyama, Dept Ophthalmology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40324040)
HAYASAKA Yoriko  Univ of Toyama, Dept Ophthalmology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90334739)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsblood-aqueous barrier / aqueous flare / aqueous proteir / uvitis / corticosteroid / NSAID / cyclooxygenase / betaxolol / S100A8 / S100A9 / N-アセチル-システイン / ロリプラム / COX-1 / COX-2 / レーザー虹彩切開術 / 抗緑内障薬 / 抗炎症薬 / エピネフリン / 非ステロイド剤
Research Abstract
Disruption of blood-aqueous barrier elevates protein and flare in the anterior chamber. PGE2,PGE2 receptor antagonist, and isopropyl unoprostone (PG-related antiglaucoma agent) disrupted the blood -aqueous barrier in pigmented rabbits. Betaxolol (antiglaucoma agent having calcium blocking activity), apraclonidine (α 2 agonist), epinephrine (β 2 antagonist), diviyefrin (β 2 antagonist), betamethasone (corticosteroid), fluorometholone (corticosteroid), diclofenac (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug), pranoprofen (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug), baicalein (a component isolated from medicinal herb), baicalin (a component isolated from medicinal herb), tramazoline (vasoconstructor), FR122047 (COX-1 inhibitor), and FR188582(COX-2 inhibitor) suppressed PGE2-induced aqueous, flare elevation in pigmented rabbits. Postoperative aqueous flare elevation was inhibited by Kakkon-to in cataract patients or by betaxolol in glaucoma patients. It is possible that these agents may be useful in treatment for uveitis.