Project/Area Number |
14571666
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
UJI Yukitaka Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40024799)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | aging / sectional image of the angle / retinal thickness / 隅角部断面検査 / 解析ソフトウェア |
Research Abstract |
Research on structural changes of the eye associated with aging in Japanese patients is being conducted with the aim of preventing various types of eye disease. Studies on the effects of aging on the eye in Japan have included the use of ultrasound biomicroscopy(UBM) to evaluate age-related angle changes associated with glaucoma and optical coherence tomography(OCT) to evaluate age-related changes in the posterior eye associated with age-related macular degeneration and macular holes. Static image analysis software has been developed for use in conjunction with UBM and OCT. In addition, indentation gonioscopy (Am J Ophthalmol) and UBM have been used to evaluate closed angle glaucoma (J Glaucoma). In eyes with increased axial length, even considering aging, surprising findings of no decrease in foveal retinal thickness have been reported (Retina). A method of evaluating thickness of the retinal nerve fiber layer, important in the early detection of glaucoma, has also been developed (Jpn J Ophthalmol). Current research also continues on the relation between aging and effects on retinal thickness in diabetic eye disease. Recently, a method of angle observation in the dark using infrared has been developed (J Glaucoma), and research is beginning on the risk of development of glaucoma in narrow angle eyes. As described above, the science research grant has enable research on age-related changes of the eye in Japanese patients. This has contributed to improving the level of care in eye diseases frequently associated with aging.