Prevention of Blindness caused by High Myopia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJIKADO Tokashi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50243233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKUNO Yasushi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (50294096)
NISHIDA Kohji  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (40244610)
MAEDA Naoyuki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (00273623)
OKADA Masaki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (90344457)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHigh Myopia / Candidate Gene Approach / MMP Inhibitor / Macular Translocation Surgery / Reading Ability / Nuclear Cataract / Spherical Aberration / 球面収差 / 実験近視 / 経角膜電気刺激 / 単眼三重視
Research Abstract
1) Molecular Genetics of High-Myopia: Blood samples of 70 patients with high myopia (>-6D) and have family history of myopia were investigated. Positional candidate gene approach was undertaken against chromosome 18q and found a candidate gene, Titin. However, segregation study was incomplete and it was not verified as a meaningful mutation for high myopia.
2) The Effect of Matrix Metalloproteinase (MMP) inhibitor on Experimental Myopia: The solution of MMP2 inhibitor, N-biphenyl sulfonylphenylalanine hydroxiamic acid(BPHA) and MMP3 inhibitor, Anecortave acetate were applied in retrobulbar space before occlusion on chicks 6 days after hatching. Seven days after occlusion, ocular refraction of occluded eyes was compared with that of fellow untreated eyes. The results were that neither BPHA nor Anecortave' acetate prevented the axial elongation, suggesting that local MMP inhibitor treatment is not effective to prevent axial myopia.
3) Visual Function of High Myopia. Reading ability was investigated in high myopic eyes treated with macular translocation surgery. Both the reading speed and the critical print size improved after surgery, suggesting that macular translocation surgery is effective to improve reading ability in eyes with myopic neovascularization. The wavefront analysis of high-myopic eyes with nuclear cataract showed the increase of negative spherical aberration, showing visual degradation in high myopia with nuclear cataract.