THERAPY FOR MACULAR EDEMA AND RETINAL DETACHMENT BY USING WATER CHANNEL PROTEIN AQUAPORIN.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KITAOKA Takashi  Nagasaki University, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF BIOMEDICAL SCIENCES, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80234235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Tsukihiko  Nagasaki University, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF BIOMEDICAL SCIENCES, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (50346962)
MIYAMURA Noritake  Nagasaki University, Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (20343345)
雨宮 次生  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (60026862)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsAquaporin / retina / macula / internal limiting membrane / diabetes mellitus / vitrectomy / analysis / electron microscopy / 黄斑部 / 内境界膜 / 黄斑円孔 / 黄斑浮腫 / 免疫組織化 / ミュラー細胞
Research Abstract
Aquaporin (AQP) is a water channel protein which has been preserved through animals, plants, and microorganelles. In ophthalmological field, the eye and AQP have important relationship,such as that AQP exists in ciliary body, and that AQP 4 and 5 are related to the production and secretion of tear film. It was also reported that AQP 4 exists in the plasma membrane of Mueller cells. We reported that AQP exists in the internal limiting membrane which excised during vitrectomy. We discovered that AQP is more expressed in the internal limiting membrane of diabetic patient than that of non-diabetic patient. This may indicate that AQP is increasing to absorb edema or that AOP increase edema.
On the other hand, it is well known that visual field defect occur after vitrectomy and we reported that hyperbaric oxygenation therapy decreased this visual field defect. This may indicate the expression of AQP is affected by oxygen. After that, we reported that the wall between vitreous pocket and Cloquet's canal may cause several diseases such as vitreo-retinal traction syndrome and retinal edema by using Triamcinolone acetonide. Finally, we used ion microscope to detect the ion and organic which showed the possibility to observe the distribution of AQP.