Molecular biology and Electrophysiology of Retinitis Pigmentosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research Institution(Miyazaki Medical College) University of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
NAOI Nobuhisa  Miyazaki Medical College, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50211412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKESHITA Tetsuji  Miyazaki Medical College, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60274700)
MORIYAMA Shigeto  Miyazaki Medical College, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10274804)
CHUMAN Hideki  Miyazaki Medical College, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20244204)
HIRASHIMA Yuko  Miyazaki Medical College, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90325754)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsRetinitis Pigmentosa / Genetic Analysis / X-linked / ERG / Electroretinogram / 遺伝子解析
Research Abstract
Retinitis pigmentosa is a progressive degeneration of the retinal photoreceptors. X-linked retinitis pigmentosa (XLRP) is the most severe form of the disease. We identified a microdeletion in RPGR gene with X-linked retinitis pigmentosa in one Japanese family. The deletion spans exon 1 to exon 11. Patients had severe symptom with early onset and rapid deterioration. Exon 1-19, 15a and ORF15 of the RPGR gene was screened by PCR and direct sequence, however exon 1-11 of the DNA genome couldn't be amplified while other exons have normal sequence. Southern blot analysis revealed no exons 4, 8, 10 and 11 in RPGR. We amplified the fragments around the deletion, as a result, we ensure the deletion start-point is located in 79bp in front of exon 1, whereas end-point is 42bp downstream of exon 11. So the deletion spans 30204bp which comprehends the RCC1-like domain of RPGR gene. Our report is the first one which shows that the RPGR microdeletion spans RCC1-like domain in human, and that it strongly supports that the N-terminal sequence of RPGR is necessary for the function of RPGR in the human retina. Our research suggested that RCC1-like domain is the function essential to RPGR.