Project/Area Number |
14571683
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOI Norihiko Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Ophthalmology, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (60191491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAMATA Akira Nara Women's University, Faculty of Human life and Environment, Associate Professor, 生活環境学部, 助教授 (00264755)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Environmental Condition / Tear Dynamics / Artificial Chamber / Dry Eye / Video-Meniscometry / Tear Specular / Soft Contact Lens / ビデオメニスフメトリー法 / 温度 / 湿度 |
Research Abstract |
Tears on soft contact lens (SCL) are very thin and this is thought to serve as a model system for the evaluation of the effect of environment on tears. Using an artificial chamber and this model system, we tried to examine the effect of environment on tears by evaluating tear dynamics and the symptom of dryness in contact lens wearers, under different temperature and humidity conditions. The results were that the thin tear film on the SCL got thinner and more unstable at a lower temperature and a lower humidity, the effect being more prominent at a lower temperature. Moreover, this tendency was found to depend on the water content of SCL and increases in SCLs with a higher water content. Also, the tear film on SCL is affected by the wind ; an increase in wind velocity was found to make the tear film on SCL thinner and more unstable, resulting in the production of a dry symptom.