Basic and Clinical Investigations of the Multifocal Electroretinogram s-Wave for the Purpose of Clinical Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAZAWA Yutaka  Iwate Medical University School of Medicine, Ophthalmology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70048312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Satoshi  Iwate Medical University School of Medicine, Ophthalmology, Fellow, 医学部, 助手 (60337152)
KOBAYASHI Takaki  Iwate Medical University School of Medicine, Ophthalmology, Fellow, 医学部, 助手 (40326666)
後藤 寿裕  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20285612)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmultifocal electroretinotgram / s-wave / retinal ganglion cell / glaucoma / 網膜 / 緑内障 / 視野 / 多局所硬膜電図 / 神経節細胞 / 視神経炎 / ネコ / 網膜電気生理
Research Abstract
We recently found a positive wavelet, designated as "s-wave", on the descending limb of P1 on the first-order kernel of human mfERG when the stimulus frequency was reduced. The purpose of this project is to investigate the characteristics of the s-wave, to confirm its origin, then to aim to clinical application. Results obtained in this project are as follows. (1) We obtained the optimum recording condition for the mfERG s-wave. (2) The s-wave amplitude increased with a decrease of stimulus frequency. (3) The s-wave recorded from regions close to the optic disc was significantly larger in amplitude and shorter in implicit time than that recorded far from the optic disc. (4) The s-wave amplitude decreased in eyes in old age group and eyes with high refractive error. (5) In glaucomatous eyes, the s-wave amplitude was significantly smaller than that recorded from normal eyes. (6) The s-wave amplitudes in glaucomatous eyes were significantly decreased as the visual field loss increased. (7) In glaucoma eyes, the reduction in amplitude of the s-wave was correlated significantly with the retinal nerve fiber layer thickness. (8) In patients with optic neuritis, the s-waves were markedly reduced or lost, and reappeared when the optic neuritis resolved. (9) The s-wave could be recorded from cat eyes too. (10) The cat s-wave disappeared by agents which block the retinal ganglion cells (RGCs) and amacrine cells injected into the vitreous cavity. (11) These findings strongly suggest that the s-wave is originated from the neural activity of RGCs and their axons. (12) Applicability of the cat eye to studies of the s-wave is confirmed. (13) We have reported these results on articles and at meetings.
Recording the s-wave of the mfERG might contribute to observation of the RGCs and their axons in various eye diseases. The s-wave could be an indicator of function of RGCs as one of objective examinations