Antiangiogenic Effects of E1E4^+ and E1^-E4^-Adenoviral Vectorsand Its Possible Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
MORI Keisuke  Saitama Medical School, Ophthalmology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90251090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEYA Shin  Saitama Medical School, Ophthalmology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40143234)
SHIBUYA Masayuki  Saitama Medical School, Ophthalmology, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80337576)
MORI Keisuke  Saitama Medical School, Ophthalmology, Associate Professor (90251090)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsadenoviral vector / angiogenesis / microarray / neuroprotection / 血管新生抑制作用 / early region 4
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to identify the genes which are up-or down-regulated by intraocular injection of both El, E3 deleted and El, E3, E4 deleted adenoviral vectors. Adenoviral vectors are intravitreously injected to mice eyes and then mRNA expression was screened by cDNA or oligonucleotide microarray. Animals are divided into 2 categories ; one is normal untreated mice, and the other is mice with oxygen-induced ischemic retinopathy. For the mice model of ischemic retinopathy mice were housed in 75% oxygen from P7 to P12. Viral vectors were injected Pl0 and eyes were enucleated P13.
In normal eyes with GVl0 injection 580 genes were up or down regulated, when compared to eyes without vector injection among 12,422 probesets and ESTs. Also, in normal eyes with GV11 injection 660 genes were up or down regulated, when compared to eyes without vector injection. These were also tested in mice eyes with ischemic retinopathy and found totally 60 genes were up-or down-regulated. Among these genes MHC class I antigen is one of the aniogenesis related gene. There were some more candidate genes to screen out their function.