Assessment of visual function in monovision (To elucidate the relation between the magnitude of ocular dominance and binocular rivalry)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionThe School of Health Science, International University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
NIIDA Takahiro  International University of Health and Welfare, Dept.of Orthoptics and Visual Science, Professor, 保健学部, 教授 (30222730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUKUNO Kazuo  Kanagawa dental college, Dept.of Ophthalmology, Professor, 附属病院, 客員教授 (60050473)
HARA Naoto  Kanagawa dental college, Dept.of Ophthalmology, Professor, 附属病院, 教授 (30265699)
FUJITA Junko  International University of Health and Welfare, Dept.of Orthoptics and Visual Science, Lecturer, 保健学部, 講師 (60327442)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmonovision / ocular dominance / binocular function / binocular rivalry / contrast / binocular summation / sensory dominance / ocular deviations / 脳電位 / 空間的注意 / 立体映像 / LASIK / ボケ抑制 / 視覚誘発脳電位 / 半側視野刺激
Research Abstract
1.We investigated visual function and acceptability in sixty-nine patients with pseudophakic monovision. Ocular dominance was determined by "hole in card test". The dominant eye was corrected for distance and the non-dominant eye was corrected for near. Subjective satisfaction was evaluated by the questionnaire. Difference of spherical equivalent refraction of both eyes was 2.29 D. In all-distance, most of patients had binocular uncorrected visual acuity of 20/25 or better, especially, in middle distance, two or more lines better than their monocular visual acuity. Binocular summation of contrast sensitivity was seen at 0.5-2.0 cpd. Near steropsis was less than or equal to 100 arc second in 55%. Highly satisfaction was obtained in 75% and wearing optical aid dependence was just 17%. These results indicate pseudophakic monovision is the excellent methods to compensate for the loss of accommodation after cataract surgery.
2.We developed the device for assessment of ocular dominance quantitatively. In this device, interocular balance of dominancy is determined by the contrast of one eye's image reduced 20% step on binocular rivalry.
3.To investigate the relation between ocular dominance and ocular deviations, 43 patients with exotropia [XT], intermittent exotropia [X(T)], exophoria [X] were examined the exclusive visibility in binocular rivalry. The differences of exclusive visibility between dominant eye and non-dominant eye were 8.9+4.1 sec in XT, 5.1±4.2 sec in X(T), 2.3±1.6 sec in X, respectively. There were significant differences between XT and X(T) (p<0.05) as well as between XT and X(p<0.01). As has been reported previously, longer exclusive visibility of one eye's image indicates stronger ocular dominance. It seems that ocular dominance was obviously influenced by ocular deviations since exclusive visibility of one eye's image was prolonged with increasing the opportunity of abnormal binocular vision.