The pathogenesis and simulation model of autonomic nerve response in the intraocular blood flow disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Yoshio  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30175658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIMA Yoji  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70194719)
INUI Shigeri  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40176409)
IWATA Mitsuhiro  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50193751)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsretrobulbar blood microcirculation / ocular hypertension / blood vessel dilation / autonomic nerve / reduction of intraocular pressure / ocular perfusion pressure / 網膜神経細胞 / 眼循環 / 交感神経 / 炭素脱水酵素 / コンピュータ・シミュリレーション
Research Abstract
[Background/aim] The intraocular blood flow is autoregulated over wide range of ocular perfusion pressure (OPP). The purpose of this study is to investigate whether a reduction of intraocular pressure (IOP) may improve intraocular hemodynamics in human eyes.
[Methods] 26 patients with primary open angle glaucoma (POAG) about to undergo trabeculectomy were included in the study. Patients were evaluated before surgery and at 3,6,9,12 months after trabeculectomy. Blood flow resistance of central retinal artery (CRA) and short posterior ciliary artery (SPCA) in both eyes were assessed with color Doppler imaging. Function of retinal ganglion cells were obtained with visual field examination.
[Results] IOP in the operated eye was significantly decreased after trabeculectomy, and OPP was significantly increased for each postoperative visits. Blood flow resistance of CRA and SPCA were significantly decreased, and retinal light sensitivity was significantly increased in the operated eye. IOP in the unoperated eye, OPP, blood flow resistance of CRA and SPCA, and retinal light sensitivity did not significantly change.
[Conclusion] The results of this study suggest that a reduction of IOP improves ocular blood flow and function of retinal ganglion cell in patients with POAG.