The relationship between ocular temperature and ocular injury by environmental temperature and non-ionizing radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Masami  Kanazawa Medical University, Department of Ophthalmology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40183339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUNO Tsutomu  National Institute of Industrial Health, Senior Research Fellow, 労働環境研究部, 主任研究官 (90332395)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsUltraviolet / Infrared / Non-ionizing radiation / Intraocular temperature / Cataract / Corneal Opacity / Maxwellian-view illumination / Mathematical model / 眼内温度 / 眼炎症 / 赤外線A(IRA) / 赤外線B(IRB)
Research Abstract
Simulation of intraocular temperature rise during exposure of ultraviolet (UV) or visual light
The transfer of heat generated in the human eye in Maxwellian-view illumination or similar focal-beam situations was simulated using a mathematical model to determine the temperature elevations induced in the eye. It was shown that Maxwellian-view illumination or similar focal-beam situations can cause thermal injury to the lens under certain conditions (The lens temperature increased 7℃ by 10mW exposure).
The relationship between cataract formation and infrared exposure
Ocular injuries by broad band light exposure (700-1,400 nm), YAG laser (1,064 nm、IRA), CO_2 laser (10,600 nm, IRC) were investigated. Broad band light exposure induced conjunctival edema and swollen eyelids. Due to the eyelid closure caused by these types of extraocular inflammation during IR exposure, IR did not penetrate into the posterior part of the eye. YAG laser exposure induced corneal changes and cataract CO_2 exposures caused sever corneal injury, but did not induc cataract.
Intraocular temperature changes by IRA or IRC exposure
Temperatures of the retrobulbar cavity of the orbit, vitreous, lens, anterior chamber and eyelids were measured during IRA or IRC exposure. The eyelid temperature showed 50-65℃ immediately after exposure, and anterior chamber, vitreous, and retrobullbar were 40±1.0℃, 38.6±0.1℃, 38.2±0.1℃, respectively. The temperature of the anterior and posterior chamber quickly increased to 41-42℃ after the start of IRC exposure.
The vitreous temperature gradually increased, but did not exceed 40℃. The retrobluber temperature was almost constant during IRC exposure.
Conclusions
Eye injuries observed after the non-ionizing exposure might have occurred through the thermal effect due to absorption of certain wavelength, not through the non-thermal effect.