Molecular Mechanism and i Therapy for Choroidal Neovascularization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Nahoko  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60204062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSIJI Tsuyoshi  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90343673)
WADA Mitsumasa  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40333215)
松原 弘明  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (10239072)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsangiogenesis / VEGF / PEDF / diabetic retinopathy / choroidal neovascularization / PVR / aging / neuro-retinal dystrophy / 血管内皮細胞増殖因子(VFGF) / 裂孔原性網膜剥離
Research Abstract
Angiogenesis is believed to be controlled by a balance of stimulators such as vascular endothelial growth factor(VEGF), or inhibitors such as pigment epithelium-derived factor(PEDF).
We found that the level of PEDF was lower and the level of VEGF was high in the vitreous of eyes with diabetic retinopathy, These results indicate that there is an upset balance of angiogenic stimulators and inhibitors in eye with diabetic retinopathy. In addition, the level of PEDF was lower in eyes with proliferative vitreoretinopathy. and high in eyes with rhegmatogenous retinal detachment, which indicates that PEDF is also controlling ocular cell proliferation.
During the development of experimental choroidal neovascularization, VEGF and also PEDF were strongly detected in vascular endothelial cells, then gradually declined and PEDF was expressed in the RPE cells. These findings suggest that PEDF and VEGF may modulate the process of choroidal neovascularization.
In human eyes, PEDF and VEGF were strongly expressed in the vascular endothelial cells and retinal pigment epithelial(RPE) cells in active choroidal neovascular membranes(CNVMs) and polypoidal choroidal vasculopathy, whereas PEDF and VEGF, were both weak in quiescent CNVMs. Our results suggest that PEDF along with VEGF may modulate the formation of subfoveal fibrovascular membranes.
The PEDF levels decreased with increasing age. The negative correlation of PEDF level and age should be considered in age-related eye diseases especially those associated with angiogenesis.
he mean levels of PEDF in eyes with retinitis pigmentosa and advanced glaucoma were significantly lower than that in eyes with cataract alone. The lower levels of PEDF in eyes with neuroretinal dystrophy may be related to the loss of the retinal ganglion cells and/or RPE cells that synthesize PEDF.