Project/Area Number |
14571695
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Hyogo College of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
KANNO Sanae Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10289069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAMURA Haruki Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60111043)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | herpetic keratitis / Th-1,Th-2 / IFN-γ / IL-18 / mouse / animal / Th1 / Th2バランス |
Research Abstract |
Experimental herpetic keratitis is effected by Th-1 and Th-2 balance in cornea. In early stage of keratitis, Th-1 cytokine is dominant, in later Th-2 is dominant. IL-18 is potential IFN-γ producing factor and modulator of inflammation. We are interested in the function on cornea and herpetic keratitis. B6 mouse(Th-1 dominant mouse) is heavier inflammation on the cornea. Balb/c mouse(Th-2 dominant) is not serious on the cornea but become encephalitis and die. IL-4,IL-10 and IL-12 is measured in cornea on herpetic keratitis both B6 mouse and Balb/c mouse. All cytokine in serum is same pattern both B6 mouse and Balb/c mouse on early and later stage of herpetic keratitis, so we concluded no significant chane Th-1/Th-2 balance.