The Effect of the VDT Working and See-Through Display Working on the Ocular Autonomic Nervous System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MIMURA Osamu  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60157584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Atsushi  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30330442)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsholography / see-through display / electronic pupillometer / accommodation / pupillary reaction / refraction / ocular autonomic nervous system / シースルーブラウザ
Research Abstract
Newly-developed head-mounted display with a reflective holographic optical element can be worn like eyeglasses. Furthermore, this display provides excellent see-through performance and possibility of application of wearable-computer. However, the effect of the see-through visual experience using this new display on human ocular autonomic nervous system has not been estimated.
We studied the effects of the see-through display working on the ocular autonomic nervous system(refraction, tonus of accommodation, pupillary reaction) in 32 healthy paid-volunteers. Sixty minutes working using monochromatic hologram caused significant myopic change and increase of tonus of accommodation. Fifty minutes working with monochromatic hologram showed significant increase accommodative tonus without myopic change. However, 50 minutes working using full-color hologram caused no significant effect on refraction, tonus of accommodation and pupillary reaction. These results suggest that the see-through display working using full-color hologram may provide harmless and comfortable visual performance.