Analysis of HLA (human leukocyte antigen) and pedigree in exfoliation syndrome of Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKURUME UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAKAWA Ryoji  Kurume University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40166591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYOSHI Mutsubu  Kurume University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70268928)
MONDEN Yu  Kurume University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00258477)
YOSHIMURA Koichi  Kurume University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30240352)
KUMANO Keiko  Kurume University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (60352168)
高島 保之  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (00330845)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsExfoliation syndrome / statistics / Chikugo district in Fukuoka prefecture / HLA / exfoliation glaucoma / surgical intervention / HLA(ヒト白血球抗原) / 患者数 / 頻度 / 築後地方
Research Abstract
1. Statistics of exfoliation syndrome in Chikugo district in Fukuoka prefecture
Exfoliation syndrome was found 3. 3% (2046/61, 819) in outpatients examined from August to September in 2003. Exfoliation syndrome develops at young age in man and at old age in woman.
2. Association of Human Leukocyte Antigen with Exfoliation Syndrome in Japanese
HLA typing was performed by the standard microlymphocytotoxicity on peripheral blood samples from 84 patients with exfoliation syndrome after informed consent was obtained. The data for 68 normal blood samples by Mitsubishi Kagaku Bio-Clinical Laboratories was used as the control group, and the data for HLA frequencies in Japanese population by Japanese Society for Histocompatibility & Immunogenetics was also referred as the control group. Significant difference was found in 9 antigens in HLA class I and 8 antigens in HLA class II between exfoliation syndrome and controls, especially CW3 in class I and DR4, DR6, DR9, DQ1, DQ3 in class II.
HLA-A11 is less associated with exfoliation glaucoma compared with exfoliation syndrome without glaucoma.
3. Surgical intervention of exfoliation glaucoma
Trabeculotomy combined with phacoemulsification & aspiration and IOL (intraocular lens) implantation is useful.