Application of regenerative medicine using stem cell system to pediatric surgical diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KOMURA Hiroaki  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (80296128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Michio  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (60152807)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsRegenerative medicine / Urinary bladder / Esophagus / Ischemic intestine / Seem Cell / Bone marrow / Scaffold / Child / 再生 / 羊膜 / 横隔膜 / 腸管
Research Abstract
Tissue-engineered urinary bladder wall using PLGA mesh-collagen hybrid scaffolds.
We developed 2 hybrid scaffolds by combining PLGA mesh for mechanical strength with collagen sponge or gel suitable for cell seeding and construct a tissue-engineered urinary bladder wall utilizing these hybrid scaffolds. The urothelial layer was generated 3 dimensionally by culturing urothelial cells with PLGA mesh and collagen sponge. The smooth muscle layer was constructed by culturing smooth muscle cells with PLGA mesh and collagen gel. And a novel tissue-engineered urinary bladder wall was constructed laminating the urothelial and smooth muscle layers.
Introduction of bone marrow derived mononuclear cells to the ischemic intestine
Intestinal ischemia-reperfusion model in rats was used. Superior mesenteric artery was clamped for 30 minutes and declamped. Then bone marrow derived mononuclear cells were introduced. Survival rate did not improved in comparison with control group.
In situ tissue engineering of the esophagus using gastric acellular matrix : Experimental evaluations in a rat model
Gastric acellular matrix(GAM) was prepared by means of mechanical and chemical treatments. Patch defects created in the abdominal esophagus were replaced by GAM patch. Each rat was sacrificed 2 weeks to six months after surgery. The specimen was examined macroscopically as well as microscopically. GAM patch graft provided good mucosal regeneration of the esophageal without stenosis or ballooning. However, the muscle regeneration was not observed in the graft sites.