Control Mechanism of Intestinal Pacemaker Cell on Upper Gastrointestinal Motor Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HASAGAWA Toshimichi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (20294085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROTA Seiichi  Osaka University, Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (50218856)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsIntestinal Pacemaker cell / Microchannel monometry / Upper gastrointestiral motor function / Infantile Hypertrophic pyloric stenosis / Atropine therapy / Coordinatory movement / Congenital esophaged stenosis / Pyloric spsms / マイクロチャンネルマイクロマノメトリー法 / 上部消化管運動 / 上部消化管通過障害 / 律動波
Research Abstract
Although intestinal pacemaker cell is said to control the motor function of the intestinal smooth muscle, the exact etiology is unknown. We investigated the intestinal motor function in the rat by using manometry with small-diameter catheter and multiple channels. Although the rhythmic waves were observed in the antrum, pylorus and duodenum in the fasting rats, the changes of the rhythmic waves after feeding or vagal stimulation could not be observed. Therefore, we have observed the upper gastrointestinal motor function in the clinical subjects by using manometry with multiple channels.
In the infants with hypertrophic pyloric stenosis, characteristic aphasic and tonic entractile activity in the gastroduodenal junction is uncoordinated with the antral contractions. Such incoordination may be an important factor in the disturbed transpyloric flow. In the pediatric patients with congenital esophageal stenosis, the presence of gastroesophageal reflux and impaired esophageal motility are common.