The research about overexpression gene identification with neuroblastoma on Biochip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Satoshi  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (50234935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Yoshitaka  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Professor and Chair, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (40156831)
佐々木 秀文  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (00336695)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsneuroblastoma / cDNA microarray / spontaneous differentiation and regression / BioChip(microarray) / 病理組織 / 正常交感神経節
Research Abstract
This research planned to fine overexpression gene of neuroblastoma by using Biochip at first. However, technically, because it was impossible, it decided to identify the gene which participates in the mechanism of spontaneous differentiation and regression with cDNA microarray.
Neuroblastoma (NB), one of the most common solid tumors among children, is known found under the age of one year often show spontaneous differentiation and regression. But some shift to unfavorable type and progress to an advance stage with metastasis. Therefore, it is very important to know which tumor will regress or progress. Using histological classified by the degree of maturation, we analyzed gene-expression profiles of 14 NB tumors on coda microarray to elucidate the mechanisms of spontaneous differentiation and regression. Computational analysis identified the gene which has a difference between differentiating NB tumors and poorly differentiated NB tumors. Differentiating NB group included genes associated with cell maturation and apoptosis. Poorly differentiated NB group included in relation to tumorigenesis. The future, examination will be added ; it thinks that we want to be able to lead to development of new therapeutic strategies.