Investigation of the mechanism of Fas-independent apoptosis in human neuroblastomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionSt.Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Hirotaka  KOIZUMI,Hirotaka, 医学部, 助教授 (10215155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKADA Koonosuke  St.Marianna University School of Medicine, Pediatric Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70081734)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsneuroblastoma / apoptosis / Fas / caspase-3 / lamin A / PARP / H-Ras / autophagic degeneration / カスパーゼ9 / XIAP
Research Abstract
We investigated the mechanism f Fas-independent apoptosis in neuroblastomas by examining expression profiles of caspase-3, lamin A, PARP [poly(ADP-ribose)polymerase] and H-Ras in 42 primary tissues. Immunohistochemically, most tumors expressed proforms of caspase-3, lamin A and PARP, but their active forms were exclusively localized in apoptotic cells. Favorable neuroblastomas tended to strongly express active caspase-3, lamin A and PARP. Whereas favorable tumors also overxpressed H-Ras, its localization appeared not to overlap the areas where tumor cell death (i.e., apoptosis, necrosis or autophagic degeneration) occurred. These results indicate that a caspase-dependent pathway plays an important role in the occurrence of apoptosis in neuroblastoma, albeit recent studies have suggested an involvement of H-ras-mediated, caspase-independent mechanism in tumor regression. We also performed X-linked clonality analysis in fibrous dysplasia and nodular fasciitis and plan to employ this powerful technique to specify cell population(s) that is faceable to undergo apoptosis in neuroblastoma.