The experimental and clinical research for clinical use of strong acid electrolyte water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
TSURU Tomomitsu  KURUME UNIVERSITY, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80197764)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsstrong acid electrolyte water / stoma dermatitis of neonate / perforated appendicitis / stoma care of neoate / effect of anti-bacterium / HCIO / cleaning of abdominal cavity / hospital stay / 人工肛門 / 次亜塩素酸 / 皮膚pH / 細菌定量培養 / 非刺激性 / 強酸化電解水 / 腹膜中皮細胞 / 人工肛門周囲皮膚びらん / 穿孔性腹膜炎 / アルカリ性皮膚障害 / 人工肛門周囲皮フビラレ
Research Abstract
Clinical Research 1 : An clinical examination about the effect if control of stoma surrounding skin in the newborn baby.
Subjects and method : Subjects are four extremely low birth weight infants who had been performed colostomy in 0 day. They were separated 2 group : one was washing the skin surrounding of stoma by the physiological saline, and other was washing by the strong acid electrolyte water. And skin pH was measured, and newborn baby's skin care was done. (1)It let the number of skin bacteria decrease by using strong acid electrolytic water for the surroundings of the stoma of newborn baby, and cause of a disease sex bacteria weren't detected, and it wasn't brought about to the skin infection as well. It can think that it is connected with the fixation of the cause of a disease sex bacteria and the prevention of the infection by to reduce the number of skin bacteria by using strong acid electrolytic water for the surroundings of the stoma of newborn baby.
Clinical Research 2 : 2.Days to ascites bacteria fixed quantity cultivation before and after division is washed in the at-random in the group which does it with the group which does washing with a physiological saline in the abdominal cavity, and strong acid electrolytic water, and the sutra mouth intake start, hospitalization days, a complication, and so on were compared to ten patients of perforated appendicitis. The number of bacteria of the group that it was washed with strong acid electrolytic water showed a tendency to be low by the bacterial culture of stomach water, and the hospitalization days, the period to the sutra mouth intake of a group of acid water were short, too.